Catedral of Nossa Senhora da Assunção- Funchal, Portugal
28S E 320997 N 3613873
The Cathedral of Nossa Senhora da Assunção (Our Lady of the Assumption) in Funchal, Madeira, Portugal is the cathedral of the Roman Catholic Diocese of Funchal.
Location: Arquipélago da Madeira, Portugal

The Cathedral of Nossa Senhora da Assunção (Our Lady of the Assumption) in Funchal, Madeira, Portugal is the cathedral of the Roman Catholic Diocese of Funchal, which encompasses all of the Autonomous Region of Madeira. The late fifteenth-century cathedral is one of the few structures that survives virtually intact since the early period of colonization of Madeira. The patron of the cathedral is Our Lady of the Assumption.

The cathedral is designed in a Gothic style and has three naves. The roof of the cathedral features a Mudéjar-inspired design and is of cedar wood. The exterior walls are made of stone from Cabo Girão.

During the 1490s, Manuel I sent architect Pêro Anes or Gil Enes to work on the design of the cathedral of Funchal. The cathedral was structurally complete in 1514. Prior to completion, however, by 1508, when Funchal was elevated to the status of a city, the cathedral was already being used for the celebration of Mass. The spire of the bell tower and a few additional details were finalized in 1517-1518.

The cathedral contains a silver processional cross, donated by King Manuel I of Portugal, considered one of the masterpieces of precious metalwork of Manueline Portugal.

A statue of Pope John Paul II is located outside the cathedral, which was moved to its current position after formerly being installed in the urban area of Funchal adjacent to the waterfront.

From wikipedia
Sé do Funchal Rua da Queimada de Baixo Funchal, Portugal 9000