Old Calabosse - Springfield, Missouri
Historic former jail in downtown Springfield, Missouri.

"Springfield, Missouri's Old City Jail, or Old Calaboose, is situated downtown, immediately southwest of Park Central Square and its tributary malls. When sited rear gable end to the street in 1891, the Old Calaboose flanked a combined police and fire station, facing inward toward a public buildings group. The relocation of City offices and the recent demolition of most neighboring buildings for mall parking has left the diminutive Old Calaboose (measuring only 26' by 26' with a 3' by 7' porch) rather isolated in its surroundings...

The Old City Jail or Old Calaboose in Springfield, Missouri, is significant for longstanding service as a detention facility for persons charged or convicted of minor municipal offenses; as one of the oldest City-occupied buildings; as one of few municipal buildings constructed by the City of Springfield; and as a late and unique stylistic federation of Palladian and Greek traditions which marks the rich, untutored designs typical of construction in outlying areas...

The jail held both men and women prisoners until c. 1921, when the women were moved to the Greene County Jail and the second floor women's ward was dismantled for the installation.of fire alarm equipment. The Old Calaboose continued to serve a split function, housing both male prisoners and the alarm system until it was converted for use as storage in 1955." - National Register nomination

The building has been renovated and now converted to a police sub-station and museum.
409 W. McDaniel St.