Lovely Mount Tavern
This historic marker stands on Rock Road in the City of Radford, Virginia
Location: Virginia, United States

The Tavern was build on the Wilderness Road in 1796. The Wilderness Road was used by settlers moving to the western frontier. The Lovely Mount Tavern was a vital stopping place on the Wilderness Road, give settlers the opportunity to rest and resupply. The Tavern and the settlement that sprung up around it eventually became known as Radford, Virginia. This marker was erected in 1992 as part of Radford's Centennial Celebration.

The Text of the Marker reads:

LOVELY MOUNT TAVERN
"Built by John Heavin on the Wilderness Road in 1796, the Tavern served as an Inn. A settlement, including a general store, blacksmith shop, saloon and homes grew up around it. William baskerville acquired the property in 1827 and operated a post office there from 1836-1837. Dr. John Blair Radford purchased the property in 1842. The post off returned 1849-1888."
Marker Title: Lovely Mount Tavern

Marker Location: 131 Rock Road