Sant Jordi - Montserrat, Spain
31T E 402987 N 4605209
Statue of Sant Jordi (Saint George in Catalan) a work on Josep Maria Subirachs in display in Montserrat.
Location: Cataluña, Spain

Sant Jordi (Saint George in Catalan - c. 275/281 – 23 April 303) was, according to tradition, a Roman soldier from Syria Palaestina and a priest in the Guard of Diocletian, who is venerated as a Christian martyr. In hagiography Saint George is one of the most venerated saints in the Catholic (Western and Eastern Rites), Anglican, Eastern Orthodox, and the Oriental Orthodox churches. He is immortalized in the tale of Saint George and the Dragon and is one of the Fourteen Holy Helpers. His memorial is celebrated on 23 April, and he is regarded as one of the most prominent military saints.

This statue of Sant Jordi can be found in a niche when walking in the direction of the Monastir de Montserrat Church. It´s a work of Josep Maria Subirachs, a Catalan sculptor and painter of the late 20th century. His best known work is probably the Passion Facade of the basilica of the Sagrada Família in Barcelona. It has been controversial, as he did not make any concessions to the style of the architect who designed the building, Antoni Gaudí. The same style can be found in this statue of Sant Jordi
Associated Religion(s): Roman Catholicism, Anglicanism, Lutheranism, Coptic Orthodox and Islam

Statue Location: Niche in the wall of Montserrat´s church courtyard