Fremont Peak

On March 6, 1846, Captain John C. Frémont built a fort here on Gabilan (Gavilan) Peak (Fremont Peak). He unfurled his colors and for four days awaited the attack of a force of Californians. The battle did not materialize by the night of March 9, and Frémont broke camp and departed for Oregon.

I'm uncertain why, but the plaque is actually 11 miles away from the peak, with a big arrow near the top pointing the way. The park that the plaque is in front of is a magnet for little league teams, at least in May.

Marker Number: 181.00

Marker Name: FREMONT PEAK

County: San Benito

Has Official CA Plaque: yes

Marker Dedication Date: 03/06/1935

Location:
Fremont Peak State Park, 11 mi S of Hwy 156 via San Juan Canyon Rd (Co Rd G1), plaque located in Abbey Park, SE corner of Fourth and Muckelem Sts, San Juan Bautista