PA Bolt and Cut-mark, St.John's Abbey Gatehouse, St Johns Green, Colchester, Essex
A PA-bolt and cut-mark on the right-hand gate post of this C15th gatehouse.
Location: Eastern England, United Kingdom

This gatehouse is the only remaining part of the Abbey of St John the Baptist, a late Benedictine C11th foundation. It was built in the late C15th, two storeys of rubble and brick faced in knapped flint work set in stone panels with cusped heads. There are two flanking octagonal turrets to the front, and the gate hall has a ribbed stone vault roof. The back part of the building was rebuilt in C17th brick after sustaining damage during the siege of 1648. It is currently in the care of English Heritage.

The PA-bolt and cut-mark were last verified in 1962 as being 29.1328m above Newlyn Datum and is 0.6m above ground level.
Type of Trigpoint: 1GL Bolt or PA Bolt and cut benchmark

Condition: Slightly Damaged