Central Tejo - Lisboa,Portugal
29S E 483016 N 4283015
The Central Tejo was a power station near the Tagus in Lisbon. Today is the Electricity Museum and a protected building.
Location: Lisboa, Portugal

The Central Tejo was a power station, owned by the Companhias Reunidas de Gás e Electricidade (CRGE), which supplied electricity, the city and the region of Lisbon. It is located in Belém, in the Portuguese capital, and its period of activity was between 1909 and 1972, although from 1951 was used as a reserve powerstation. Over time has undergone various modifications and additions, having passed through several phases of construction and production.

The original Central Tejo, whose buildings no longer exist, was built in 1909 and ran until 1921. In 1914, began the construction of the buildings for low-pressure boilers and engine room, which later were extended several times. Finally, in 1941 started the construction of the building of the high-pressure boilers, the larger body of the plant, which was expanded in 1951 with the inclusion of more than one boiler.

Even if it has worked for the last time in 1972, its official closure only occurred in 1975. Central Tejo is witness to an archaeological industry of great importance to the city of Lisbon. For this reason it was classified as a cultural heritage building in 1986.
Since 1990, the Central Tejo is open as a Museum of Electricity.

From Wikipedia