Old Thameside Inn - Pickford's Wharf, London, UK
30U E 701914 N 5710238
This table is located on the south bank of the Thames looking north towards the City. It is situated between the replica of the Golden Hinde and a pub, the Old Thameside Inn.
Location: London, United Kingdom

To the left part of the table is an inscription giving information about the immediate area. It reads:
"Old Thameside Inn
Old Thameside Inn at Pickford's Wharf was formerly a tea warehouse, converted into a pub in the 1980's. Next to it stands a full-size model of Sir Francis Drake's Golden Hinde (in which he captured great treasures on the high seas between 1577 and 1580).
There is a fine view of the Thames, framed by Cannon Street Rail Bridge to the left, and London Bridge, rebuilt in 1973, to the right. (To approach this by foot, there are steep steps named Nancy's Steps after the fictional murder of Nancy in Charles Dicken's Oliver Twist).
A few landmarks of old London can be spotted on the horizon, including St Paul's Cathedral, built by Sir Christopher Wren between 1675 and 1710, and the Monument to the Great Fire of London 1666.
Most of the other buildings represent the financial concerns of the City of London, many of them built in the last thirty years. They reflect the ever-changing skyline of London.
Amongst these new buildings are Lloyds of London, designed by Richard Rogers in 1986, Mondial House home of the International Telephone Exchange, built by Hubbard Ford and partners in 1975, and St Magnus House, built by Richard Seifert in 1977.
Unveiled by Zoe Wanamaker CBE 31st May 2002."
Artist / Creator: