London Bridge Monument - Montague Close, London, UK
30U E 701978 N 5710185
A small monument to the bridges that have crossed the Thames from near this point, especially London Bridge.
Location: London, United Kingdom

The block of granite is about a metre high, a metre deep ad 30cm wide and sits at the edge of a small park in Montague Close.

The upper inscription reads:
"In Roman times the safely navigable waters and firm banks of this reach of the Thames attracted large volumes of traffic by sea and land. This trade enabled London to become, and remain, the chief town of Britain."

The lower transcription reads:
"By displaying here profiles of the earlier known bridges which crossed to the City near this point, together with granite stones from Rennie's London Bridge of 1831 donated by the Corporation of London this monument commemorates the origin of London around the early crossing of the Thames."

The profiles, on the stainless steel part of the plaque, are difficult to view.
Type of Historic Marker: Monument