Autauga County - Prattville, Alabama
Marker telling the history of Autauga County, Alabama.
Location: Alabama, United States

This historical marker tells the story of Autauga County, Alabama. It is located on the West 4th Street side of the Autauga County Courthouse in Prattville, Alabama.
Marker Name: A County Older Than the State - Autauga County

Marker Type: Urban

Addtional Information::
The text of the marker reads: A County Older Than the State – Autauga County Created in 1818 by an act of Alabama Territorial Legislature. Autauga Indians lived on the creek from which the county takes its name. Autaugas were members of the Alibamo tribe. They sent many warriors to resist Andrew Jackson's invasion in the Creek War. This county was part of the territory ceded by the Creeks in the Treaty of Ft. Jackson in 1814. Prattville has been the county seat since 1868. Earlier seats include: Jackson's Mill, Washington, Kingston. Alabama Historical Association 1957

Date Dedicated / Placed: 1957