The Glaziers Hall - Montague Close, London, UK
30U E 702023 N 5710168
The Glaziers Hall is located immediately west of London Bridge and is next to the south side of the River Thames.
Location: London, United Kingdom

The plaque, is located on the wall in Montague Street to the left of the entrance doors. The plaque reads:
Around the edge:
"Pool of London" repeated four times.
In the centre:
"The Glaziers Hall
The land in this area formed part of the site of the cloisters of the Church of St Mary Ouverie, now Southwark Cathedral. After the dissolution of the monasteries in 1540 it was sold and eventually bought by the Hays Wharf Company who built a three-storey warehouse here during the Napoleonic wars. A Georgian facade was added in 1850 and two more floors. The building was leased to the 'Glaziers Company' in 1975.
After careful restoration in 1977, it became the home of the Worshipful Companies of Glaziers and Painters of Glass, Scientific Instrument Makers and Launderers and is known as 'The Glaziers Hall'."

===================================================================

The Worshipful Company of Glaziers & Painters of Glass

First recorded in the 1328 list of Guilds, The Worshipful Company of Glaziers achieved the Grant of Arms in 1558. 1638 marked the Company’s first charter granted by Charles I and, although Charles II rescinded this, it was fully restored in 1689 by William and Mary.

A supplemental charter was granted in 1956 by Queen Elizabeth II. HRH the Duchess of Kent, Hon. Freeman formally opened the present Hall, in 1978.

Text source: (visit link)

=================================================================

The Worshipful Company of Scientific Instrument Makers

The Worshipful Company of Scientific Instrument Makers was formed in October 1955 by members of the Industry and with the support of the Clockmakers and the Spectacle Makers Companies, to foster scientific instrument making and to promote goodwill in the science and craft of measurement and instrumentation.

One of the founder firms at that time was known to date back to 1640. Grant of Arms was achieved in 1956 and the Letters Patent as a Livery Company of City of London were granted in 1963.

The Worshipful Company of Launderers

Founded in 1960, the Worshipful Company of Launderers was formed to provide a City organisation for consultation and co-operation within the craft and between it and kindred trades.

The Grant of Livery was achieved in 1977 and the Company became shareholders in the Hall in 1981.

Type of Historic Marker: Plaque