Pavillons des Fontainiers - Paris, France
31U E 451299 N 5409585
This marker is located at the intersection of Rue Cassini and Avenue de L'Observatorie near the Paris Observatory's entrance.
Location: Île-de-France, France

Although located near the entrance to the Paris Observatory... the placement of this marker does not readily appear to relate to any of the nearby structures.
The beginning of the marker reads:
"Historie de Paris
Pavillons des Fontainiers

Pour alimenter les pieces d'eau de son palais du Luxembourg, mais aussi pour donner de l'eau potable aux habitants de la rive gauche., marie de Medicis fit construire entre 1619 at 1623, despues de basin de Rungis, un aqueduc sur le trace d'un ancien ouvrage romain. Il etait plus court (13km au lieu de 16), mais permettait de fournir en eau de source une partie de Paris qui ne disposait jusqo'alors que des eaux de la Seine, et de puits empoisonnes par les suintements des fosses d'aisance."

A French to English online translator translated that passage (poorly) to:
"To supply the parts of water to his palace in the Luxembourg, but also to provide drinking water to the inhabitants of the left bank., Marie de Médicis fit build between 1619 à 1623, después de basin of Rungis, an aqueduct on the trace of a former Roman book. It was shorter (13km instead of 16), but allowed it to provide water to source a part of Paris who did jusqo'then that the waters of the Seine, and poisoned wells by the seepage of pit latrines."

So, this area was apparently the site of an aqueduct to bring in drinking water to the Luxembourg Palace and surrouning area due to the inability to use the polluted waters of the Seine.
Qui a placé ce repère historique ? / Who placed this historical marker ?:
City of Paris