Urbain Jean Joseph Le Verrier - Paris, France
Le Verrier, a French mathemetician, was one of the discoverers of the planet Neptune in 1846.
Location: Île-de-France, France

This sculpture is located in front of the Paris Observatory where Le Verrier played a part in the discovery of the planet Neptune. The work depicts him looking young, standing and pointing to a globe held by a tiny Atlas near his left leg. He is formally dressed in a vest and long coat. The coordinates refer to the entrance to the Observatory since the gates were locked and visitors were not allowed. This also prevented the poster of this waymark from observing the signature of the sculptor- information not found on the internet either.

His name is one of only 72 which are engraved on the Eiffel Tower. He had predicted the existence of Neptune using mathematics. He was awarded the Gold Medal of the Royal Astronomical Society in 1868 and 1876.

Read more about him at (visit link)