Teatro Chaby Pinheiro - [Nazaré, Leiria, Portugal]
Chaby Pinheiro Theatre
Location: Leiria, Portugal

Teatro Chaby Pinheiro

Situated near the Sanctuary of Nossa Senhora da Nazaré, is a romantic drama Italian type, theearly twentieth century. The designer was the architect Ernesto Korrodi in 1908.
The theater was inaugurated with pomp and circumstance, February 5, 1926, in the presenceof the famous actor Chaby Pinheiro, who is named.
The frescoes and paintings of the screen are of the proscenium arch of the Portuguese painterFrederico Aires, and are classified by IPPAR. The theater has 410 seats spread over 3 floors.
Besides the presentation of plays, this is also used for concerts and other activities. The Hallreceives, with some frequency, exhibitions and other events.
Restored in 1976 and again in 1993, is equipped with all the means that enable a smooth operation.
The Theatre Chaby Pinheiro is in charge of the Confraternity of Our Lady of Nazareth and is considered a municipal value since 1992. Source: Nazaré City Hall

Situado perto do Santuário de N.ª Sra. da Nazaré, é um teatro romântico tipo italiano, do início do século XX. O autor do projecto foi o arquitecto Ernesto Korrodi, em 1908.
O Teatro foi inaugurado, com pompa e circunstância, a 5 de Fevereiro de 1926, na presença do famoso actor Chaby Pinheiro, a quem deve o nome.
Os frescos e as pinturas da tela da boca de cena são do pintor português Frederico Aires, e estão classificadas pelo IPPAR. O teatro dispõe de 410 lugares sentados distribuídos por 3 andares.
Para além da apresentação de peças de teatro, este é também utilizado para concertos musicais e outras actividades. O Salão Nobre recebe, com alguma frequência, exposições temporárias e outros eventos.
Restaurado em 1976 e novamente em 1993, está equipado com todos os meios que lhe permitem um bom funcionamento.
O Teatro Chaby Pinheiro está a cargo da Confraria Nossa Senhora da Nazaré e é considerado um Valor Concelhio desde 1992.

Fonte: Câmara Municipal da Nazaré