Convento de Santa Maria Scala Coeli - [Évora, Portugal]
29S E 594001 N 4270800
[PT]Convento também denominado por "Convento da Cartuxa". [EN]Convent also known by "Convent of Cartuxa".
Location: Évora, Portugal

[EN]The Convent of Santa Maria Scala Coeli, popularly called the Carthusian Monastery is a religious building in the parish of Bacelo located in the city of Évora, Arraiolos along the road, about 1km from Port Lagoon.
The vast monastery, the first of the Carthusian Order (St. Bruno) to be built in Portugal, was founded on December 8, 1587 by the Archbishop of Évora, D. Teotónio of Braganza. The building, located next to the elegant Aqueduct of Silver Water, stands out for its beautiful Renaissance façade, marble, whose authorship is attributed to the famous architects Felipe Terzi and Giovanni Vincenzo Casali. Inside the temple, you can admire the vast monastic stalls and large carved and gilded retable of the altar. The cloister, with 98 yards on each corridor, is the largest in Portugal.
In 1834, the Carthusian monks left the monastery due to the expulsion of religious orders.
Have been lost so many paintings and precious library, which is now part of the Torre do Tombo.
Served as the School of Agriculture, to be sold to Jose Eugenio Maria de Almeida, into the possession of the family of the Counts of Vilalva.
In the twentieth century the monastery was restored by the initiative of the great-grandson of Jose Maria Vasco Eugenio Maria de Almeida (the founder of the Foundation Eugenio de Almeida) who in 1960 called again to the Carthusian monks living in it, with the consent of Archbishop of Évora, Manuel Salgueiro Trinity.
Vasco Maria died after the April 25, after the occupation of some of their land without direct heirs, getting the properties back into possession of the Carthusians.

[PT]O Convento de Santa Maria Scala Coeli, popularmente chamado Convento da Cartuxa é um edifício religioso situado na freguesia do Bacelo, na cidade de Évora, junto à estrada de Arraiolos, a cerca de 1km das Portas da Lagoa.
O vasto mosteiro, o primeiro da Ordem Cartusiana (de São Bruno) a ser construído em Portugal, foi fundado em 8 de Dezembro de 1587 pelo Arcebispo de Évora, D.Teotónio de Bragança. O edifício, situado junto ao elegante Aqueduto da Água da Prata, destaca-se pela sua bela fachada renascentista, em mármore, cuja autoria é atribuída aos famosos arquitectos Felipe Terzi e Giovanni Vicenzo Casali. No interior do templo, pode-se admirar o vasto cadeiral monástico e o grande retábulo de talha dourada do altar-mor. O claustro, com 98 metros em cada corredor, é o maior de Portugal.
Em 1834, os frades cartuxos abandonaram o Mosteiro, devido à expulsão das Ordens Religiosas.
Perderam-se então muitas pinturas e a preciosa biblioteca, parte da qual está hoje na Torre do Tombo.
Serviu de Escola Agrícola, até ser vendido a José Maria Eugénio de Almeida, entrando na posse da família dos Condes de Vilalva.
Já no século XX o convento foi restaurado por iniciativa do bisneto de José Maria, Vasco Maria Eugénio de Almeida (o instituidor da Fundação Eugénio de Almeida) que, em 1960, chamou de novo os frades cartuxos a habitá-lo, com o consentimento do Arcebispo de Évora, D.Manuel Trindade Salgueiro.
Vasco Maria morreu a seguir ao 25 de Abril, depois da ocupação de algumas das suas terras, sem herdeiros directos, ficando as propriedades de novo na posse dos Cartuxos.
Full name of the abbey/monastery/convent: Convento de Santa Maria Scala Coeli

Rua Cartuxa Santa Maria Scala Coeli