No. 1045, Zamek - Uhersky Ostroh, CZ
Quick Description: Castle Uherský Ostroh
Location: Zlinsky kraj, Czech Republic

Long Description:
Zámek Uherský Ostroh je na pohled bežným panským sídlem svého druhu – to jest, radovým renesancním zámkem ze 16. století. Ve skutecnosti však ostrožský zámek vznikl až postupne prestavbami duležitého královského hradu z druhé poloviny 13. století, který byl navíc za husitských válek významným centrem husitství v oblasti. Renesancní prestavba hradu za pánu z Kunovic byla tak dukladná, že jeho puvodní podobu odhalily až nedávné stavebne historické pruzkumy, po nichž následuje postupná obnova celého objektu. V nové dobe zámku na majestátním vzezrení ubrala jednak regulace reky Moravy, která jej až do 20. století obtékala, jednak likvidace jeho hospodárského zázemí a prilehlých zahrad. I tak predstavuje zámek Uherský Ostroh zajímavý turistický cíl v oblasti.

Castle is a common sight on the mansion of its kind - that is, ordinary Renaissance chateau from the 16th century. In fact, the castle was gradually rebuilt to an important royal castle from the 13th century, which was also during the Hussite Wars Hussite important center in the area. Renaissance reconstruction of the castle of the lords of Kunovice was so thorough that his initial appearance revealed until recent historic building surveys, followed by a gradual restoration of the building. In the new era castle on a spectacular appearance has reduced both the regulation of the Morava River, which it until the 20th obtékala century, both the liquidation of its economic base and the adjacent gardens. Even so, an interesting castle tourist destination in the area.
Opening Times:
Informační centrum Přízámčí Uherský Ostroh