HJEMKOMST CENTER
HERITAGE HJEMKOMST INTERPRETIVE CENTER, Moorhead, MN
Location: Minnesota, United States

The Hjemkomst Center’s mission is to enlighten and inspire the public by interpreting the life, culture, and heritage of the Red River Valley.
It features the Hjemkomst Viking Ship, Hopperstad Stave Church Replica and Red River Valley Exhibit.

It is also the home of the Clay County Historical Society and its archives.

Theme:
The Heritage Hjemkomst Interpretive Center provides interpretation of the Hjemkomst Viking Ship, Hopperstad Stave Church Replica, Red River Valley Exhibition and hosts traveling exhibits in 7,000 sq. feet of temporary exhibition space. The interpretive center offers tours, lectures and festivals, hosts residencies and performances and provides educational services. Heritage Hjemkomst Interpretive Center is a community resource for 150,000 people in the Fargo-Moorhead metro area, and serves an average of 40,000 visitors a year from all over the world.

Street Address:
202 1st Ave North Moorhead, MN 56560

Food Court: no

Gift Shop: yes

Hours of Operation:
Hours Mon-Sat: 9 AM - 5 PM Tues: 9 AM - 8 PM Sun: 12 PM - 5 PM $6.00 Adults; $4.00 Children (5-17 years); Tuesday, 5 PM to 8 PM, the whole family gets in for $10.00 Telephone: 218-299-5511 Room Rental: 218-299-5515

Cost: 6.00 (listed in local currency)

Museum Size: Small