Yaquina Bay State Park - Newport, OR
10T E 415651 N 4941719
This another stupendous scenic site on the Oregon coast with views of Yaquina Bay and the Old Yaquina Bay Lighthouse.
Location: Oregon, United States

The old Yaquina Bay Light was first illuminated in 1871 but operated for only three years. A new lighthouse built on Yaquina Head to the north rendered this light obsolete and it was decommissioned in 1874.

Subsequently the U.S. Army Corps of Engineers used it for housing and from 1906-1915 the U.S. Coast Guard used it as a lookout and life saving station, building the adjacent lookout tower which still stands.

As early as 1934 the state of Oregon purchased the land for a state park, but the fate of the lighthouse was far from secure. Twice slated for demolition, the structure was finally saved through private efforts and served as a historical museum. In 1970 it was placed on the National Register of Historic Places and fully restored in 1974. It remains open to the public for tours.

Situated on a pine covered bluff south of Yaquina Bay, this state park also offers beach access, hiking and fishing. There are many interpretive signs with information about the lighthouse and Yaquina Bay. The views of the bay and the historic Yaquina Bay Bridge are outstanding. From other viewpoints one might catch a glimpse of migrating whales.

Park Type: Day Use

Activities:
Picnicking Fishing Beach access Walking trail Historic buildings Lighthouses Interpretive tours Interpretive signs Interpretive store

Background:
See long description above