Craddock Hall - University of Oklahoma - Norman, OK
Assisted by: Groundspeak Premium Member Max and 99
Building for the Air Force ROTC Detachment 675 located at University of Oklahoma campus.
Created From:
 [Deleted Waymark] - posted by Max and 99

"University President, George Lynn Cross initiated actions in August 1946 to establish an Air unit of the Reserve Officers Training Corps at The University of Oklahoma. His action recognized the growing importance of air power to our nation’s military strength. It also led to a separate department for the study of aviation and air science within the Department of Military Science and Tactics. Colonel Joseph C. Moore, the unit’s first commander requested that aviation science have its own department. His request was quickly granted. On October 10, 1952, the department became AFROTC Detachment 675.
The building which houses Detachment 675 was part of a group of military barracks on the North Campus where the Max Westheimer Airport is today. During World War II, they were primarily used as housing for Naval servicemen and recruits. Following the war, many of these buildings were moved to new locations on the campus in 1947. This barracks building was placed in its current location in 1947 and became known as Temporary Building 1, or T-1. AFROTC classes have been conducted exclusively here since that time.
Detachment 675 has received many awards throughout its rich history and has been consistently recognized as one of the outstanding units in the nation. The detachment is a multiple winner of the High Flight Award, presented to the top unit in the Southwest Region: and a multiple winner of the Air Force Organizational Excellence Award.
In 1999, the AFROTC cadets undertook a leadership project to rename the building. Following a careful process of research and verification, the cadets selected former cadet and 1967 OU alumnus Captain Randall J. Craddock as most deserving of this honor of having the building named after him. Captain Craddock led over 250 missions during the Vietnam Conflict. He was shot down during Linebacker II combat operations in 1972. The historical accounts of the mission clearly reflect his heroism as he did everything possible to protect the lives of his crew. He was listed as missing in action until his remains were discovered and repatriated in 1988. Captain Craddock was the recipient of a number of meritorious awards including the Distinguished Flying Cross. His life and military career symbolize the patriotism and devotion to his country and University of Oklahoma students and alumni. He is interred in Ardmore, Oklahoma.
University of Oklahoma President David L. Boren and the Board of Regents formally accepted the proposal to rename building T-1 and approved the change to Craddock Hall in October 2000. The dedication ceremonies were held on April 12, 2001."

From the Historical Marker

Nearest Military Installations