Civilian Conservation Corps - Cumberland Falls State Park, KY
Civilian Conservation Corps Historical Marker, Cumberland Falls State Park, KY
Location: Kentucky, United States

Civilian Conservation Corps
Roosevelt’s New Deal included Civilian Conservation Corps (CCC). Begun in 1933, The Corps employed men throughout U.S. building roads and dams, and planting trees for flood control. Jobless boys ages 18-25 received three meals a day and usually $30.00 a month (most of which went to dependents). by 1941, 2 million youths had participated. Presented by NACCCA. Kentucky Chapter 67

CCC at Cumberland Falls
Some 80,000 Kentuckians served in Civilian Conservation Corps. Three camps located in area (Companies 509, 563, and 1578). All helped develop Cumberland Falls State Park, blazing foot trails, drawing maps, and erecting cabins. Men also built DuPont Lodge; original log structure had 26 rooms, kitchen, and dining room. Lodge and cabins dedicated and given to Ky., 1934.

Marker is off KY90 at the main lodge parking area.

Marker Name: Civilian Conservation Corps