Corbett's Glen Nature Park North - The Fields
18T E 294596 N 4778810
Locally erected plaque. To access it, take your best route to Old Penfield Road, where you will find a marked parking area, and proceed down a wide, well defined trail to the coordinates provided.
Location: New York, United States

"While Corbett's Glen and the Allens Creek Valley have a rich history, the ara now known as Corbett's Glen Nature Park North was an unofficial recreational area for an entire generation.

"In the 1970s, local teens referred to the Northern end of Corbett's Glen Naure Park as "The Fields". The Area's name was in reference to the natural landscape which consisted primarily of open fields with pockets of wooded areas. At a time before video games, the internet, cable TV, and cell phones, The Fields was a common social gathering place for neighborhood teens.

"One of the social gethering spots was the heavy industrial lifting equipment that could be found on the way to the Southern end of the Nature Park. Another common area for teeens to congregate was known as "The Tubes", which was easily recognized by three abandoned concrete drainage pipes that were a nice shelter on rainy days. In the area you are now standing was a very common gathering spot known as "The Fort". Constructed by two friends in the 1970s, The Fort was a safe haven during inclement weather and was often frequented by teens well beyond the local neighborhood.

"One can search government records, local history books, and internet websites, however, it is very unlikely one will find references to The Fields, The Tubes, or The Fort. However for an entire generation, they were a real and important part of the Corbett's Glen and the Allens Creek Valley history as well as their childhood memories.

"In Memory of R. Todd Gregoire, 1961-2010"

Insitu photo taken from the main trail facing west into a sitting area in the wooded grove.