Saint Bartholomew – Soller, Mallorca, Spain
31S E 475587 N 4401837
This statue of Saint Bartholomew stands in the entrance porch of the Church of Saint Bartholomew in Soller.
Location: Islas Baleares, Spain

Saint Bartholomew was one of the 12 Apostles of Jesus Christ. He is one of the lesser known apostles, and is always mentioned in relation to Philip. The gospels do not specifically mention any acts of his, but he was one of the Apostles who witnessed Jesus’ ascension into heaven.

It is reputed that he later preached in India and left behind a copy of the Gospel Matthew.

He is most closely associated with Armenia to which he and Jude, another Apostle, brought Christianity in the 1st Century. They are both patron saints of the Armenian Apostolic Church.
It is believed that he was martyred in Armenia, by being flayed alive and crucified upside down. This was done by Astyages, the brother of Polymius, the king of Armenia because Bartholomew converted him to Christianity.

In art Saint Bartholomew is often portrayed as holding his own skin in his hands. This statue also shows him holding his own skin and his face can clearly be seen. It was sculpted by John Alcova of Palma. This wad done as part of some rebuilding work started in 1904 by the Bishop of of Mallorca, Pere John Campins. The work was completed in 1947.

The feast day of Saint Bartholomew is 24th August and the town of Soller has a three day festival at this time of the year.
Associated Religion(s): Assyrian Church of the East, Roman Catholic Church, Eastern Orthodox Churches, Oriental Orthodoxy, Anglican Communion, Lutheran Church

Statue Location: Entrance Porch of Church of Saint Bartholomew, Placa de la Constitució

Entrance Fee: Free