Milletts - Surrey Street Market, Old Croydon, Surrey UK
30U E 701798 N 5695180
In the middle of “Old Croydon” is a outdoor clothing store, walk round the back , into the market and look up, lovely!
Location: South East England, United Kingdom

Surrey Street is at the heart of the retail community in this area, created by Royal Charter in 1276, this area is set to benefit from a potential £3.2bn of investment by 2014.

Old Town Croydon finds itself a focal point for a newly emerging Cultural Quarter stretching from the Clocktower Arts complex to the Parish Church with a planned centre of creative industries making it’s home in and around the historic streets of Old Town. The first place to undergo regeneration is the Grade II listed Victorian Pumping Station that sits within what will soon become a stunning new public piazza.

As with everything around here, no obvious investment has been made yet, unless it can be made onto "apartments".

The ghost sign shown can be found at one end of Surrey Street Market. Not far from the Town Hall and Clocktower which can be seen from all around although some modern structures do their best to hide it.

Many waymarks in this area and the odd geocache.
Nearest Ghost Signs