MUDE - Museu Design e Moda - Lisboa, Portugal
29S E 488089 N 4284493
The MUDE is a museum in Lisbon that hosts what is considered one of the most important collections of fashion and design internationally.
Location: Lisboa, Portugal

The MUDE hosts what is considered one of the most important collections of fashion and design internationally. It was acquired in 2002 by the city of Lisbon and consists of about a thousand items of design (furniture and utilities), also includes 1200 pieces of couture representing the most remarkable artistic moments of the twentieth century. Several critics see its collection as the best in Europe.

MUDE opened in 1999 in the Centro Cultuiral de Belem but closed August 2006. It was reopen in 2009 in this new space.

The design collection has works from 230 designers that represent the most important trends in design from around the world. Names like Phillipe Starck, Charles Eames, George Nelson, Arne Jacobsen, Paul Henningsen, Vener Panton, Masanori Umeda, Henning Koppel, and Tom Dixon, including almost 200 design classics of innovative furnishings, glass, and jewelry sice 1937.
The total reaches 1000 design objects

The fashion collection is over 1200 pieces by famous names such as Jean Paul Gaultier, Vivienne Westwood and Yves Saint Laurent and includes pieces like famous Jean Desses gown that Renee Zellweger wore to the 2001 Oscars and Christian Dior's landmark 1947 New Look.

Text adapted from wikipedia and museum website
Days and Hours of Operation:
Tuesday to Thursday and Monday 10h to 20h - Last entrance 17h45 Friday and Saturday 10h to 22h - Last Entrance 21h45 Monday - Closed

MUDE
Rua Augusta, 24