Homestead Station - Homestead, Pennsylvania
17T E 592278 N 4473618
The station was built in 1907 and is located near the entrance to what was the Homestead United States Steel site (formerly Carnegie Steel). It is today an office building, no longer serving railway passengers.

The station is in the business district of Homestead, close to the main entrance of the Carnegie Steel Company's Homestead Steel Works (which has since been razed). The station is situated between, and originally served two railroad main lines: the Pennsylvania Railroad (later Penn Central, ConRail, and now Norfolk Southern) and the Pittsburgh and Lake Erie Railroad, part of the New York Central System, and now owned by CSX Transportation.

The station was close to the location of the one of the most serious disputes in U.S. labor history, between the Amalgamated Association of Iron and Steel Workers (the AA) and the Carnegie Steel Company, in 1892. The station served as the arrival point for thousands of immigrants coming to Homestead for work in the steel mills. It is on the National Register of Historic Places.

The original planning was for the railroad station building to be transformed into a restaurant. Instead it was dedicated as the Allegheny County District Attorney's Regional Support and Training Center.
Is the station/depot currently used for railroad purposes?: No

Is the station/depot open to the public?: No

If the station/depot is not being used for railroad purposes, what is it currently used for?:
The Office of the District Attorney of Allegheny County

What rail lines does/did the station/depot serve?: The Pennsylvania Railroad; Penn Central; ConRail; Norfolk Southern; The Pittsburgh and Lake Erie Railroad; CSX Transportation