Brigadier General Birkett Davenport Fry, CSA - Montgomery, Alabama
Two-sided marker located in Oakwood Cemetery, Montgomery, Alabama.
Location: Alabama, United States

This marker is located by the grave of Birkett Davenport Fry in Oakwood Cemetery in Montgomery, Alabama. It is in an older section to the west of the grave of Hank Williams, Sr. The east side of the marker gives biographical information about General Fry, including why he is buried in Oakwood Cemetery. The west side tells of his action at the Battle of Gettysburg.
Marker Name: Brigadier General Birkett Davenport Fry, CSA / Colonel B.D. Fry at Battle of Gettysburg

Marker Type: Urban

Addtional Information::
The text of the marker reads: Side One: Brigadier General Birkett Davenport Fry, CSA Born Virginia; educated at VMI and West Point; fought in Mexico; practiced law in California; married Alabamian whose family owned the Tallassee cotton mill; served as general in Walker's ill-fated filibustering in Nicaragua; then returned to manage Tallassee mill. Colonel of the 13th Alabama Infantry in 1861; wounded in four different battles including Gettysburg where he commanded a brigade; promoted to Brigadier General May 1864. Following the War, he lived in Cuba, Florida, Alabama, and Virginia. President of Richmond cotton mill until his death there in 1891. Body returned to Montgomery to be buried beside his wife. (over) Sponsored by the Montgomery Area Chamber of Commerce Erected by the Alabama Historical Association 1994 Side Two: Colonel B.D. Fry at Battle of Gettysburg July 1, 1863; Fry placed in command of Archer's Brigade of Alabama and Tennessee troops following Archer's capture. His brigade was on the right of Pettigrew's Division and to the left of Pickett's, the brigade of direction for the assault across the field on July 3. Bravely leading his brigade up Cemetery Ridge under galling artillery and small-arms fire, he was wounded in the shoulder and thigh before being captured by the Federals. His troops reached the stone wall where his regimental color bearer stabbed an enemy soldier with his flag staff. Paroled in '64 and promoted, he served until War's end. Sponsored by the Montgomery Area Chamber of Commerce Erected by the Alabama Historical Association 1994

Date Dedicated / Placed: 1994