H.K. Ragsdale and Joe W. Robinson.- Broken Arrow High School - Broken Arrow, OK
15S E 251146 N 3995755
Granite memorial honoring former Broken Arrow students and coaches H.K. Ragsdale and Joe W. Robinson located at the entrance to Tiger Field.

DO NOT VISIT THIS WAYMARK WHEN SCHOOL IS IN SESSION!

This memorial to two former BA students and coaches is located in the plaza entrance to the Broken Arrow High School Tiger Stadium. It is a three-panel black granite marker with photos of the men and a biography of their beginnings and accomplishments.

Text on memorial:

The Legacy

This monument, erected during the 2007 football season, is dedicated in honor of two great coaches; H.K. Ragsdale and Joe W. Robinson.

After successful coaching careers, each of these men served as principal of Broken Arrow High School and guided our school through a period of rapid growth, becoming the largest high school in Oklahoma.

During the combined 65 years of service to Broken Arrow High School, they influenced many lives in a positive way. We honor and recognize their contributions to the outstanding traditions of dedication, spirit and pride that is forever instilled in the Broken Arrow athletic programs.

It is the hope of all their former players and students that the legacy of these two fine men and the traditions of Broken Arrow Football will last forever.

Thank you Coach Ragsdale and Coach Robinson for your many years of dedication to Broken Arrow High School

(left panel)

H.K. Ragsdale

An alumnus of Broken Arrow High School, class of 1931, became the head coach in 1942. He is remembered as a strong disciplinarian, always insisting that his players be in top physical condition and fundamentally sound in the mechanics of football.

At the end of World War II, Coach Ragsdale convinced a group of Broken Arrow merchants to contribute $100 each. His efforts raised over $4,000 and along with volunteer workers built the first stadium for Broken Arrow. The facilities included dressing rooms, press box and public restrooms. Kirkland Field served as Broken Arrow High School's football field until it was replaced by Tiger Field in 2000.

Mr. Ragsdale coached the Tigers twelve years winning five conference championships. Coach Ragsdale became the principal of Broken Arrow High School in 1954 and served our school until his retirement in 1977.

Coach Ragsdale was inducted into Broken Arrow's first Athletic Hall of Fame, posthumously, in 1995.

(right panel)

Joe W. Robinson

Mr. Robinson played football for the Broken Arrow Tigers under Head Coach H.K. Ragsdale and became his assistant in 1949. In 1954 he followed his mentor to become head coach leading his team to an undefeated season and four straight conference championships.

Coach Robinson retired in 1988 after serving as principal of Broken Arrow High School. He was named to the Oklahoma Coaches Hall of Fame in 1994 and the Broken Arrow High School's Hall of Fame in 1996.

On September 14, 2006, nearly three hundred former students and players hosted a dinner honoring the man they still call "Coach." Many attendees came back to Broken Arrow from other states including California, Missouri, Kansas, Colorado, Georgia, Atkansas and Texas.

Coach Robinson will always be remembered as a great role model by all who knew him.
Location: Broken Arrow High School Tiger Stadium