Site of the First Alabama-Auburn Football Game - Birmingham, AL
Site of the First Alabama-Auburn Football Game Historical Marker, Birmingham, AL
Location: Alabama, United States

Historical marker marking the location of the first fotball game between the University of Alabama and Auburn University, a game now known as the Iron Bowl. The marker is located at the intersection of Clairmont Avenue South and 32nd Street South. The marker was placed by Central Bank of the South.
Marker Name: Site of the First Alabama-Auburn Football Game

Marker Type: Urban

Addtional Information::
The first Alabama – Auburn football game was played on this site, formerly known as the Base Ball Park, on February 22,1893. The Agricultural & Mechanical College’s “Orange and Blue” met the University of Alabama’s “Tuskaloosa” squad before a crowd of 5,000 cheering fans. A & M College, now Auburn University, triumphed by a score of 32-22, and still proudly displays the victory cup presented that day by a Birmingham belle. That contest, reported as “the greatest football game ever played in Birmingham,” was the beginning of one of the nation’s most renowned college football rivalries.

Date Dedicated / Placed: 1987

Marker Number: None