Sheffield Branch of National Council of Women of Great Britain – 75 Years – Sheffield, UK
This plaque was erected in Balm Green Gardens in 1970.
Location: Yorkshire, United Kingdom

The National Council of Women of Great Britain was first founded in 1895 as the Union of Women Workers. Its original aim was to provide a platform for women who worked, mostly voluntarily, in the social sector.

The first president from 1895 to 1897 was Mrs Louise Creighton, the wife of the Bishop of London.

Very quickly they extended their interests to cover all aspects of life affecting women. In 1897 they became affiliated to the International Council of Women, before changing their name to the National Council of Women of Great Britain in 1914.

The plaque is situated in Balm Green Gardens a small garden in the centre of Sheffield near to the City Hall. The plaque states that it was presented to the City of Sheffield, but it’s not clear whether it means the plaque or the gardens themselves.

The garden is laid out as a wild garden rather than the normal formal layout you would normally expect in a city garden.
Anniversary Year: 1970

Year of Event, Organization or Occurance: 1895