Museu Nacional Machado de Castro - Coimbra, Portugal
29T E 548920 N 4451101
The National Museum Machado de Castro (Museu Nacional de Machado de Castro) is an art museum in Coimbra, Portugal.
Location: Coimbra, Portugal

The National Museum Machado de Castro (Museu Nacional de Machado de Castro) is an art museum in Coimbra, Portugal, named after the renowned Portuguese sculptor Joaquim Machado de Castro. It is one of the most important art museums in Portugal, and is housed in the former Palace of the Bishops. During the Middle Ages, the Palace of the Bishops was built over the Roman forum of Aeminium (Roman name of Coimbra) and nowadays its remains can be visited through the museum, under the palace turned into the Machado de Castro Museum.

From: (visit link)
Name: Museu Nacional Machado de Castro

Location:
Largo Dr. José Rodrigues Coimbra Portugal

Agency/Ownership: Public

Hours of operation:
outubro a março – das 10:00h às 12:30h e das 14:00h às 18:00h abril a setembro – das 10:00h às 18:00h

Admission Fee: 4€

Gift Shop: yes