Putney Baptist Chapel - Putney, London, UK
A lovely old building still used, these days by the Community Church.
Location: London, United Kingdom

The Community Church website has this to say about a marvellous old building and what goes in inside:
A Baptist church associated with New Frontiers and the Baptist Union. It also has links to other local churches. It encourages members to join the Evangelical Alliance.

The British Listed Buildings website has a bit of info on the building itself (many thanks for providing this info):

Built in 1884, by Johnson (?) in the Romanesque style. Symmetrical shape with yellow brick with rich stone dressings.
Low entrance stage approached by 3 flights of steps and supporting massive upper stage. Entrance stage comprises slightly advanced centre between narrower side bays, the whole framed by banded piers and entablature.
Stepped round-arched heads to central door and flanking lancets. Similar doors to side bays.
Tripartite articulation continues into upper stage with lofty central 2-light window set in stepped arch under gable. Side bays pierced by single lancets and rising into complex towers.
Heavy iron area railings.

Why don’t these people speak in plain English!

A very nice building hidden away just off Putney High St, I was looking for the library and came across this too. Lucky us.

Age of Church building determined by?: Historical Society

Service Times: