Bay Latte - Newport, OR
10T E 416331 N 4942210
Serving the finest gourmet Tillamook (Oregon) Ice Cream and Newport Bay roasted coffee, this little coffee shop is located on Newport's picturesque Bay Street Pier.
Location: Oregon, United States

A trip to Newport's historic "Old Town" district is to enjoy an outdoor art gallery with all the sights, sounds and smells of an active fish market. The Bay Street Pier was constructed in 1999 during a massive revitalization project along the old water front, and dozens of large scale murals were painted on the sides of the buildings. Among the artists feature here are noted conservation and mural painter Robert Wyland and Bend,Oregon, artist Rick Chambers.

The Bay Latte is located on the east corner of the pier. Grab one of those famous Tillamook ice cream cones, or a latte, and walk on out to the end of the pier to watch the fishermen (and tourists) come in with their catch, cleaned and dressed on the spot. Then take in the views of scenic Yaquina Bay and the historic Yaquina Bay Bridge.

Weekday Hours: From: 11:00 AM To: 8:00 AM

Weekend Hours: From: 11:00 AM To: 7:00 AM