Heer's Department Store - Springfield, Missouri
Historic department store building on the Springfield Public Square in Springfield, Missouri.

"The Heer's Department Store, at 138 Park Central West (originally College Street) in Springfield, Missouri, is significant in the area of commerce. The building housed one of Springfield's largest and most prominent department stores for 80 years... It is significant in the area of Commerce for its long, prominent role in the commercial history of Springfield. The Heer's Company, which was founded by Charles H. Heer in 1869, operated in Springfield for more than a century. The current Heer's Department Store building was built for Charles Heer's son, F. X. Heer, who headed the company from 1886 to 1940. The Heer's Store played a dominant role in retail activity on the square well into modern times; the building was expanded in 1951 and continued to house the Heer's Store until 1995. The Heer's Department Store, which was often described as the largest department store in all of southwest Missouri, was the most prominent retail operation ever to operate on the Public Square in Springfield. The recent removal of sheathing which was added to the oldest part of the building in the 1960s has largely returned the building to its early appearance, and it once again looks much as it did during the period of significance. Most of the early terra cotta sheathing remains in place, as does the original cornice and most of the original windows." - National Register nomination.

The building is undergoing a large restoration and renovation project converted the former department store into loft apartments.

138 Park Central Square
Springfield, Missouri