2011 - Charles Goodyear Elementary School - Woburn, MA
19T E 325397 N 4705345
The cornerstone is to the newly constructed Goodyear Elementary School, which replaced an older building of the same name, and partly named after Charles Goodyear who, with Nathaniel Haywood, discovered the vulcanization of rubber.

In Woburn, in an area known as Montvale, is a newly built school that has a cornerstone with the year 2011, the same year as the visit.

The school is known as the Clapp-Goodyear Elementary School. This school was built this year, and replaced a building named the Goodyear Elementary School. The location was where Charles Goodyear had his house. He, along with Nathaniel Haywood, is credited with the discovery of the process of rubber known as vulcanization, where heat is applied to rubber that contains many ingredients including sulfer. There is a marker on the school grounds that marks the occasion of his discovery.

The cornerstone is located at the northeast corner, about waist high, facing north. From the front of the building the cornerstone would be to the right.

Obviously, take care around this building when school is in session. There are parking spaces near the cornerstone as well as a turnaround circle.

41 Central Street

Website: