Jordan Home, 2834 Highland Avenue - Birmingham, AL
Jordan House Historical Marker, Birmingham, AL
Location: Alabama, United States

The Jordan House, built 1906-19008, is a fine example of neo-classical architecture. The house features a wide portico with four Ionic columns and elaborate dentil work on the pediment, a fountain, and a sundial. The house is included in the Highland Avenue-Rhodes Park Historical District. The marker was placed by the Alabama Historical Association.
Marker Name: Jordan Home, 2834 Highland Avenue

Marker Type: Urban

Addtional Information::
Dr. Mortimer Harvie Jordan and his wife, Florence E. Mudd constructed their home between 1906 and 1908. After service in the Confederate Army, Jordan studied medicine in Cincinnati and New York (under Alabama’s famous gynecologist, Dr. J. Marlon Sims). As a doctor in Jefferson County, he is especially remembered for his tireless work in the 1875 cholera epidemic. He served on the State Board of Health (1879-83), as president of the State Medical Association (1884), and as chair of materia medica and therapeutics and clinical medicine in the Medical College of Alabama at Mobile (1886 for two terms). Jordan authored numerous publications on surgery, epidemiology, and gynecology and read many papers on these subjects before medical associations. Florence Mudd Jordan was the daughter of Judge William S. Mudd, builder of Arlington plantation. The Jordan home was sold in 1928 and was restored to its original condition in 1969. A fine example of neo-classical architecture, the house features a wide portico with four Ionic columns and elaborate dentil work on the pediment.

Date Dedicated / Placed: 1997

Marker Number: None