Mt. Holyoke Range State Park - Amherst, MA
The access to Mt. Holyoke Range State Park is from Route 116 at the Notch in Amherst.

Mt. Holyoke Range State Park contains over 3,000 acres of woodland with over 30 miles of hiking trails of varying degree of difficulty. Route 116 cuts through a low point in the Mt. Holyoke Range, known as the Notch. From there the terrain rises to 1106' at the peak of Mt. Norwottock. The ridge line continues past the historic Horse Cave where Daniel Shay hid after their unsuccessful attack on the Springfield Arsenal. The park ends at Bay St. in Belchertown for a total distance of seven miles.

The Notch Visitor Center has interpretive displays about the geology and wildlife in the area. Activities supported by the park are: hiking, scenic vista viewing, cross-country skiing, snowmobiling, horseback riding and hunting.
Park Type: Day Use

Activities:
Visitors Center Hiking Scenic Vista Viewing Cross-country Skiing Snowmobiling Horseback Riding Hunting.

Background:
The Mt. Holyoke Range has a volcanic origin as evidenced by the basalt rock formations. Glaciers then carved the terrain wearing down the mountains and giving the north side of the ridge a steeper slope than the south side. The land is completely wooded with a variety of species including birch-beech-hemlock on the cooler north side and oak-hickory on the warmer south side.