The Roman Odeon - Kos, Greece
The ancient Odeon is an amphitheater in Kos Town
Location: Greece

The ancient Odeon found at Kos was built by the Romans around the 2nd and the 3rd centuries. It was found in the early 20th century along with the Gymnasium and the Roman baths, all of them in general good condition. These constructions are placed on the east and west of the Casa Romana, which is part of the Ancient Town and its several excavation areas.
Regarding the Roman Odeon, although it has been restored, its first nine rows of seats are still the original marble ones that were occupied the important citizens of the time. After a landing, the Odeon has other five rows of seats made of granite, destined for regular people. It currently has a total number of 18 rows of seats. Some other parts that were also found in good condition were the floor, the wings, and the orchestra pit.
Faithful to their tradition and ideology, the Romans built the Odeon at Kos, as well as some others across their Empire. Basically, people went to the amphitheatres like the Odeon to see fights between slaves, criminals, prisoners of war, and sometimes between them and wild animals.
Type of Amphitheater: Ancient Amphitheater