This waymark has been archived.
Capela de Nossa Senhora da Conceição - Funchal, Madeira, Portugal
Chapel devoted to the Immaculate Conception, located in Monte above the city of Funchal.
Location: Arquipélago da Madeira, Portugal

Capela de Nossa Senhora da Conceição
"Capela das Babosas"

A 8 de Dezembro de 1854 o papa Pio IX tinha instituído o dogma da Imaculada Conceição. Na Madeira, isto foi comemorado com especial pompa a 9 de Outubro de 1904. Na miss campal celebrada nesse dia no Monte, nasceu a ídeia da construção de uma capela dessa devoção.

A 1 pedra foi lançada em 1906 e, com doações várias, como da rainha D. Amélia, que visitara o Monte em 1901 e oferecera a banqueta de prata, a Capela encontrava-sepronta no final do ano.

A pequena capela da Conceição levantada sobra uma sucessão de degraus, veio a ser conhecida pelo nome do largo romântico onde foi levantada. O Largo possui uma maravilhosa vista sobre a Ribeira de João Gomes e a Capela, uma boa pia de água benta em mármore e uma colecção de 4 vitrais de Ricardo Leone.

Chapel of Our Lady of Conception
"Chapel of Babosas"

On 8 December 1854 Pope Pious IX had instituted the dogma of the Immaculate Conception. This was commemorated in Madeira with special pomp on 9 October 1904. In the mass celebrated on that special day at Monte arose the ideia of building a chapel devoted to this religious theme.

The first stone was cast in 1906 and with the help of several donations, such as that of queen D. Amélia, who visited Monte in 1901 and presented it with the gift of a silver stool, the Chapel was already built by the end of the same year.

The small chapel of the Conception, rising above a flight of steps, came to be known by the name of the romantic square where it had been built. There is a wonderful view from the Square over Ribeira de João Gomes. There is a holy water font in marble in the Chapel, and a collection of 4 stained glass windows by Ricardo Leone.

Languages Available:

Not listed