Sævig - East Wiota Cemetery - Wiota, WI
One of 3 zinc headstones in this cemetery.
Location: Wisconsin, United States

A zinc headstone for a Norwegian immigrant that moved to Wisconsin. All the text on it is in Norwegian.

I apologize if the text on this page isn't correct, I have no knowledge of what characters are used in Norwegian. I tried to copy it as close as possible. I have all photos uploaded from the headstone.
Date of birth (optional): 02/02/1856

Date of death (optional): 10/14/1886

Headstone text (optional):
FRU AUGUSTA OVIDIA SÆVIG, FŐD DEN 2 DEN FEBRAUAR 1856, DŐDE DEN 14 DE OCTOVER 1886. VI MŐDES IGĴEN I GUD FADERS HĴEM. "DER ER INGEN FORDŐMMELSE FOR DEM, SOM ER I KRISTUS JESUS." ROM.8,1. "SALIGE ER DE DŐDE, SOM DŐR I HERREN." AAB. 14, 13. SAA HAR GUD ELSKET VERDEN, AT HAN HAR GIVET SIN SŐN,DEN ENGAARNE, PAA DET AT HVER DEN, SOM TROR PAA HAM, IKKE SKAL FORTABES, MEN HAVE ET EVIGT LIVE." JOH. 3, 16. ERECTED 1887.