Old Round Church - Richmond, Vermont
Historic multi-denominational church
Location: Vermont, United States

Not actually "round" but 16-sided, this was was Richmond's first meeting house, built in 1812-14. The first Proprietors were members of five denominations: Baptist, Christian, Congregational, Methodist, & Universalist. Tradition has it the shape was decided so that The Devil wouldn't have any corners to hide in. It is further believed to have been the first multi-denominational church in the US.

Richmond's Town Meetings were held here for 160 years until 1973, when it was closed for restoration due to structural problems.

Maintained by the Richmond Historical Society and staffed by volunteers, this National Historic Landmark is used for tours, meetings, ecumenical services, weddings, and concerts. There is electricity, but neither heat nor water (a sprinkler system is supplied by a reservoir).

Henry Ford once offered to buy the building for relocation to his museum in Dearborn, Michigan. The town refused (it is the official logo).
Building Address:
Bridge Street