First Baptist Church - Stoneham, MA
19T E 327328 N 4704845
The First Baptist Church of Stoneham is located on Main Street and is in a beautiful building with large, stained-glass windows.

In Stoneham, on Main Street, is a beautiful church at the corner with Hancock Street. This is the First Baptist Church, and, according to its sign, the congregation was established in 1863.

According to the Wikipedia article, the church structure was built in 1892. The building is in a Queen Anne Victorian style and has many interesting features to it. The distinctive bell tower has rounded corners and round pained windows. There are several large windows with stained glass in them. Inside the window peak are rounded shingles.

The congregation web site doesn't provide much history of the church or the congregation, but it does have information about its current activities. Missions include: participating in Community Dinners (providing food for the needy in town), financially supporting several causes including the Boston Rescue Mission, and supporting various national and international missions. The sermon is on Sundays at 11:00 am in the winter months and 10:00 am in the summer months.

Other Source:

Wikipedia (First Baptist Church (Stoneham, MA):