Benson Pioneer Cemetery
Known as "7th Street Cemetery" Some graves contain several bodies, as was common in old cemeteries.
Location: Arizona, United States

Known as "7th Street Cemetery"

This land was deeded to the City of Benson as a cemetery by the Pacific Improvement Company, the California based land company of the Southern Pacific Railroad, in March 1929.
Burial plots were sold to residents by the City of Benson and the cemetery continues to be maintained by the City. The first person buried was William McDonald, October 10, 1881. His grave is unmarked. The first marked grave is Charles H. Fullerton, buried October 13, 1883. The last burial was Nicholas Solis in 1975. Some graves contain several bodies, as was common in old cemeteries.
The original map of the grave sites has been lost and a grass fire destroyed many markers. Surveys and updated information have been created through the diligent efforts of Edward Ellsworth, Audrey Bingham, Elizabeth Brenner, Vay Fenn, Verda Lohmann, Thurber and Louise Larson. Information has been gathered from the Diocese of Tucson Archives, the LDS Family History Center, St. David Arizona Stake (Pomerene) and the descendents of those laid to rest in this historic cemetery.
Courtesy of the Benson Historic Preservation Commission 2007
Marker Name: Benson Pioneer Cemetery