Moinhos de Santana - Lisbon, Portugal
29S E 482031 N 4284575
Moinhos de Santana (Santana Windmills) are two windmills (Santana Mill and Old Mill) located in the Monsanto Forest Park, in Lisbon.
Location: Lisboa, Portugal

The Santana mills were built in the mid-eighteenth century, in the Serra de Monsanto, for the Irish Dominican nuns of the Bom Sucesso Convent. They are currently, in Lisbon, the only perfectly preserved evidence of the significant mill activity developed by dozens of mills across the west of the city that were responsible for the supply of flour.

The mills were purchased by the City Hall in 1942 and restored between 1964 and 1965 by the Portuguese Association Friends of the Wind Mills, preserving the basic structure: circular tower and chapel of four triangular sails.

From Wikipedia