General Manuel Belgrano - Buenos Aires, Argentina
Inauguré en septembre 1873, le monument du General Manuel Belgrano est érigé sur la Plaza de Mayo en avant de la Casa Rosada, face au nord.
Location: Argentina

Inaugurated on September 1873, the monument to General Manuel Belgrano is located at Plaza de Mayo in front of the Casa Rosada, facing north.

The Equestrian monument depicts general Manuel Belgrano holding the Flag of Argentina with his right hand. The statue is made of bronze and stands on a granite plinth. The French sculptor Louis-Robert Carrier-Belleuse made the statue of Belgrano, and Manuel de Santa Coloma designed the horse.

Manuel Belgrano (1770-1820), was an Argentine economist, lawyer, politician, and military leader. He took part in the Argentine Wars of Independence and created the Flag of Argentina. He is regarded as one of the main Libertadores of the country.