Gillioz Theatre - Springfield, Missouri
Historic movie and live act theater in downtown Springfield, Missouri.

The Gillioz Theatre was built in 1926 by Maurice Earnest Gillioz, a well known builder in southwestern Missouri in the early 20th century.  Gillioz was a bridge and road contractor and used materials available, concrete and steel to construct the theatre with wood limited to handrails, doors, and doorframes.  The theatre was designed by L.P. Larsen and Fred Jacobs of  Chicago, Illinois in a Spanish Colonial Revival style.  The theatre had a 16-foot frontage on the historic Route 66 now Park Central East in downtown Springfield.   The theatre has the narrow entrance and lobby opening to it large auditorium.   When the Gillioz Theatre was built it was a transition theater with an organ it hosted silent movies and live performances such as vaudeville acts.  The Gillioz introduced talking pictures in 1928 and Technicolor in 1936.  The theater was known for great service with 10 ushers and doormen.  By the late 1960s and the 1970s the Gillioz had gone into serious decline with most movie goers preferring suburban theaters over the downtown venues.  The theater closed in 1980 and remained closed for over 25 years.  Beginning in 1990 restoration began it was estimated that the restoration would cost $1.8 million but in the end the restoration cost five times that amount.  The Gillioz  reopened in 2006 to great reviews.  It now hosts primarily live acts.  Information on current performances at the Gillioz can be found at its website.
Year Theater Opened: 1926

Number of Screen(s): 1