Ecopista do Ramal de Évora-Mora - [Arraiolos, Évora, Portugal]
29S E 586443 N 4403928
The conversion of the former rail extension in ECOPISTA arises from an agreement between REFER and Évora City Council with a view to integration into the network of cycle paths and pedestrian paths.
Location: Évora, Portugal

Ecopista do Ramal de Évora-Mora

The aim of ECOPISTA extension Mora help promote the integrated development of the region, promoting historic points of interest / cultural, tourism, recreation and outdoor recreation, the recovery of assets in poor condition, in part to encourage conservation the nature and value of existing natural systems.
In the city of Évora is Ecopistas carpet of bituminous concrete in order to allow safe and convenient use for persons with reduced mobility.
This ECOPIA develops from the neighborhood of Fountain d'El Rei, in Évora, up to the county, where the Bride, a distance of 21km, and then continued in Arraiolos and Mora counties, a total length of 60km.
The Évora City Council invites you to enjoy this play area.

É objectivo da ECOPISTA ramal de Mora contribuir para promover o desenvolvimento integrado da região, promovendo pontos de interesse histórico/culturais, o turismo, recreio e lazer ao ar livre, a recuperação de património em mau estado de conservação, num âmbito de incentivo à conservação da natureza e valorização dos sistemas naturais existentes.
Na zona urbana de Évora a ECOPISTA é em tapete de betão betuminoso com o objectivo de permitir uma utilização cómoda e segura das pessoas com mobilidade reduzida.
Esta ECOPISTA desenvolve-se desde o bairro do Chafariz d'El Rei, em Évora, até ao limite de concelho, na Sempre Noiva, numa extensão de 21km, tendo depois continuidade nos concelhos de Arraiolos e Mora, numa extensão total de 60km.
A Câmara Municipal de Évora convida-o a usufruir deste espaço de lazer.

Country: Portugal