General Charles James Napier - Trafalgar Square, London, UK
This statue of General Charles James Napier stands in the south west corner of Trafalgar Square.
Location: London, United Kingdom

Near the south-west corner of Trafalgar Square, standing on a granite pedestal, is a bronze statue, 12 feet in height, of General Sir Charles James Napier. The general is shown bareheaded, in military uniform, with his cloak thrown back. His left hand is grasping his sword by the scabbard and raised above his waist, while his right, extended, holds a scroll symbolic of the government awarded to Scinde during his tenure of office. The sculptor was G. G. Adams. The monument was erected in 1855–6 by means of public subscriptions, the most numerous contributors being private soldiers.

The inscriptions on the plinth read:
"Charles James Napier
General
Born
MDCCLXXXII
Died
MDCCCLIII"

and

"Erected by public subscription
the most numerous contributors
being private soldiers"

=================================================================

General Sir Charles James Napier, Order of the Bath (10 August 1782 – 29 August 1853), was a general of the British Empire and the British Army's Commander-in-Chief in India, notable for conquering the Sindh Province in what is now Pakistan.

Text source and further reading: (visit link)