Northern Coords for "3l diesel"
14S E 628833 N 3937506
Have some fun with 3l diesel's "Where's in a Name" coodinates. Special thanks to Max and 99 for helping establish this waymark.

The coordinates for 3l diesel’s converted name are at the northeast corner of Oklahoma City’s beautiful Lake Hefner. This is one of the most popular recreation areas in the metro because of its wide assortment of facilities and activities: sailing, kayaking, sail boarding, fishing (including an enclosed, heating fishing dock), 9.1 miles of biking and walking trails, several playgrounds, two covered piers, a golf course, marina, ball fields, and restaurants. The lake was built in 1947. It has 2,500 surface acres, and average depth of 29 feet, and 94 feet at its deepest. Lake Hefner Park is closed from 11 p.m. to 5 a.m.

Picnic facilities abound at the lake, especially near the two largest playgrounds (Stars and Stripes Park and Lions Children’s Park). There is a 9/11 memorial as well as a very large plaza honoring President Dwight D. Eisenhower.

3l diesel’s coordinates are N 35º 34.373; W 097º34.693. There is a large pavilion for picnicking, trails, bike racks, and Louie’s restaurant. Oklahoma has experienced a drought this summer, so levels at all lakes and rivers are very low.