Abner Adams
18T E 497009 N 4719301
Abner Adams 1745 - 1825 Revolutionary War Soldier; One of Israel Putnam's Rangers; Is Buried in This Cemetery
Location: New York, United States

Copied from (visit link)

Abner Adams of Pomfret (later Brooklyn), CT. Abner "turned out for the relief of Boston [he was a lieutenant in the Lexington Alarm], served in the New York campaign as a corporal and was taken prisoner at the surrender of Fort Washington. In 1777, he was appointed captain of a train band by the Assembly," according to DAR records. He was most likely drawn into the militia by Gen. Israel Putnam who was also from Pomfret. Abner was 41 years old at the time of his capture and somehow survived and lived to the age of 89 years.
Marker Name: Abner Adams

Marker Type: Roadside