1927 - Speir Building, San Antonio, TX
14R E 549678 N 3255138
This dated building is on Losoya Street in downtown San Antonio just east of the San Antoino Riverwalk.

This dated building is near the middle of the block of Losoya Street formed by the San Antonio River on the west, Crockett Street to the north, and Commerce Street of the south. If you follow the directions on The Texas Star Trail, a self-guided walking tour of downtown San Antonio, TX, you will pass by this building. It is adjactent to the old Losoya Hotel listed in the walking tour but this Speir Building built in 1927 is not named in the tour. Google does not show information on the Speir Building. It currently appears to be used by a restaurant but no Google listing of the restaurant is found either. Nonetheless, the building is still on Losoys Street and still has the date of 1927 at the crest of its building facade.
Year of construction: 1927

Full inscription: